BAP

Breeder's Award Program

Purpose:

  • To encourage members of the aquarium club to breed fish and share knowledge concerning the spawning and rearing of fish.
  • To recognize the achievements of club members concerning the breeding of fish.
  • To promote an interest in and make available a wider variety of fish.
  • To make more members active participants in the society.

BAP/HAP Form (click to download)

BAP Rules (click to download)

BAP Specialty Awards Program (click to download)

Scott Tetzlaff's Ultimate Breeder Challenge (click to download)

2017 BAP (updated 6/20/17)

John Yost – 19
Asolene spixi
Astotalapia calliptera Blue
Aulonocara stuargranti
Haplochromis sp. “Hippo Point Salmon”
Lamprologus ocellatus sp. Black
Neocaridina heteropoda
Neolamprologus olivaceous Trembwe
Paralabidochromis sauvagei
Pelvicachromis pulcher
Planorbis Rubrum
Poecilia wingei
Pseudotropheus saulosi
Pundamillia nyererei
Sciaenochromis fryeri
Skiffia multipunctata
Xiphophorus hellerii
Xiphophorus kallmani (Location:  Catemald, Mexico)
Yssichromis sp. "blue tipped"

Justin Sarns – 8
Astatotilapia sp. Callipitera Blue
Astotilapia burtoni
Aulonocara baenschi
Aulonocara sp. Usisya Type Tanzania
Copadichromis borleyi
Haplochromis sp. K.K. Beach
Placidochromis phenochilus 'Gissel'
Pseudotropheus gallanes

Chris Carpenter – 3
Pseudotropheus interruptus
Pseudotropheus livingstonii "likoma island"
Yssichromis sp. “blue tipped”

Rachel Roth – 3
Pseudotropheus interruptus
Pundamilia nyererei
Sciaenochromis fryeri

Joe Spaniolo – 3
Asolene spixi
Barbus fasciolatus
Neolamprologus brichardi

Kevin Hightower – 2
Limia vittata
Procambarus sp. Marmokrebs

Coty Major – 2
Peicilia wingei
Asolene spixi

Mike Monje – 2
Puntius titteya
Xiphophorus kallmanni

RJ Morris – 2
Pocelia reticulata
Xiphorporus heleri

Joe Gardner – 1
Goodea gracilis

Paul Johnson – 1
Neocardinia davidi var. cherry

Eric Maxson – 1
Australoheros sp. Red Ceibal

Patrick Miller – 1
Corydoras schwartzi black

Darrell Ullish – 1
Chromidotilapia kingsleyae

Ken Zeedyk – 1
Sewellia sp SEW03

 

Past BAP Results

2016 BAP Final

2015 BAP Final

2014 BAP Final

2013 BAP Final

2012 BAP Final

2011 BAP Final